Schedule of Events

Note that Elements of the Standard has been moved to Thursday after Dog judging.

Events in red are off-site. All other events are at the show
site.

The schedule below is unofficial, and will be updated as revisions are
received.  Updates will also be noted in the SCA2016 blog.

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

All-Breed Agility Trial (Calapooia Arena)

All-Breed Agility Trial (Calapooia Arena)
_______

Herding Tests and Trial:  Check in 9:00-9:30 am, followed by briefing and runs (should be finished by 3:00 pm latest) – Brigand’s Hideout, Battle Ground, WA
___________

Lure Coursing/ CAT – Junction City, OR

Samoyed Agility Trial (Calapooia
Arena)
___________

Lure Coursing/CAT – 8 am Junction City, OR
___________

SCA Board of
Governors Meeting
– 9:00 am to 3:00 pm
___________

Pack HikeEasy – 7:30 am
___________

Weight Pull (Novice):  Weigh-in at 4:00 pm, Pull begins at 5:00 pm

 

Futurity Judging:  Ring 1, 8:30 am
___________

Rally Trial:  Ring 2, 8:30 am
___________

Obedience Trial :  Ring 2, 10:00 am
___________

Silent Auctions
___________

Art Show
___________

Weight Pull (Sanctioned): weigh in begins 30 minutes after judging concludes & the pull begins 1 hour after judging ends (planned for 1 pm)
__________

Night of the Peak
Performers:

Welcome Party – 5:00 pm
– Rescue Parade
Parade of Titleholders
Top Samoyed Competition

Veteran Sweeps:  Ring 1, 8:00 am
__________

Puppy Sweeps:  Ring 1, 9:30 am
__________

Working Sweeps:  Ring 1, 2:30 pm
__________

Pack HikeModerate8:15 am
__________

Silent Auctions
_________

Art show
__________

Breeders ed
seminar
: 6:00-9:00 pm

4-6 month old Puppy Competition:  Ring 1, 8:00 am
___________

Dog Judging:  Ring 1, 8:30 am
-regular classes
-veteran 
-working 
-stud dogs
____________

Note change in schedule:  Elements of the Standard
___________

Silent Auctions
____________

Art show
____________

3:00 pm:  Fiber Arts Workshop
___________

Annual Meeting:  7:00 pm in Willamette Conference Room, Expo Center

Bitch Judging:  Ring 1, 8:00 am
– regular classes
-veteran bitches
-working bitches
-brood bitches
______________

Tails from the Trail with Don Duncan:12 noon
_____________

Silent Auctions
______________

Art show

________

Judges Ed – Seminar- 8:00 am
______________

Judges Ed – Hands-on
______________

Auction Banquet Live Auction – 6:00 pm

Junior
Showmanship, Brace & Team:  Ring 1, 8:00 am

___________

Intersex Judging:  Ring 1, 9:00 am
best veteran
-best bred-by
-best puppy
-best working
______

Judges Ed – Ringside
Mentoring
___________

Annual Awards
Banquet
 – 6:00 pm